Privacy and Cookie Policy

Con-Serv Privacy Statement

Con-Serv Corporation Australia Pty Ltd ACN 010 372 639 (“Con-Serv”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

Con-Serv’s privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. Con-Serv, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has 2 privacy policies. One is Con-Serv’Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is Con-Serv’s general privacy policy in respect of Con-Serv’s general day to day involvement with the public and Con-Serv’s customers and which is not related to Con-Serv’s activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. Con-Serv also has a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as Con-Serv is a credit provider, it is also required to have a Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

Both the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy can be viewed by clicking on the links at the bottom of this statement.

Con-Serv:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and Con-Serv will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law.

  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, and accidental loss.

  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which Con-Serv holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact our privacy officer:

Con-Serv’s Privacy Officer
17 Glentanna Street
KEDRON QLD 4031
Telephone: +61 (0)7 3630 5744
Email: privacy@con-serv.com.au

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

APP Privacy Policy

Introduction

  1. This APP Privacy Policy of Con-Serv Corporation Australia Pty Ltd ACN 010 372 639 (“Con-Serv”) is Con-Serv’s official privacy policy as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the “APPs”) and it applies to all personal information about individuals collected by Con-Serv.

    In this policy, we explain how and why we collect personal information about individuals, how we use it, and what controls individuals have over our use of it.
  1. Con-Serv is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation (the Act and the APPs) that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals and to protecting and safeguarding individual’s privacy when they deal with us.

Collection of information

  1. Some information provided to us by clients, customers and other parties might be considered private or personal. However, without such information, we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities. The kinds of personal information that Con-Serv may collect and hold in respect of individuals include:
  • Names;
  • contact details and identification information;
  • financial information, including information about transactions and trading history with Con-Serv;
  • information about credit history.
  1. In particular, personal information is collected in the following situations by Con-Serv:
  • if an individual contacts Con-Serv, we may keep a record of that communication or correspondence;
  • when applying for and/or establishing and/or accessing an account with us or ordering products or services from us;
  • when conducting certain types of transactions such as cheque or credit card purchases or refunds;
  • when an individual submits their contact details to be included on our mailing lists;
  • When an order is placed with us to purchase goods we may require individuals to provide us with contact information including name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details) for the purposes of processing and fulfilling such an order.
  1. At or before the time the personal information about an individual is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of who we are, the fact that the individual is able to gain access to the information held about the individual, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we may usually disclose the information collected about the individual, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences if all or part of the information is not collected.
  2. We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from the individual. However, sometimes we may need to collect personal information about individuals from third parties for the purposes described below in this policy. The circumstances in which we may need to do this include, for example, where we need information from a third party to assist us to process an application (such as to verify information an individual has provided or to assess the individual’s circumstances) or to assist us to locate or communicate with the individual.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

  1. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual as permitted by law and for the business purposes for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notifications about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services and technical maintenance) - that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use such information about individuals for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where the individual would reasonably expect that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified at the time of collection of the information.

  2. Con-Serv’s business purposes for which personal information is collected, used and disclosed may include:
  • processing an application or product order or service request (including verifying a person's identity for these purposes);
  • managing our products and services or other relationships and arrangements, including processing receipts, payments, and invoices;
  • assessing and monitoring creditworthiness;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and other risks to us and our customers;
  • responding to inquiries about applications, accounts or other products, services or arrangements;
  • understanding our customers' needs and developing and offering products and services to meet those needs;
  • researching and developing our products and services and maintaining and developing our systems and infrastructure (including undertaking testing);
  • dealing with complaints;
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements. Various Australian laws may expressly require us to collect/and or disclose personal information about individuals, or we may need to do so in order to be able to comply with other obligations under those laws;
  • enforcing our rights, including undertaking debt collection activities and legal proceedings.
  1. In addition, we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about individuals:
  • where the individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety;
  • where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.
  • where a customer (being the individual or related to the individual) has requested a service to be provided by us and we are required to disclose the information to a third party in order to facilitate the provision of the service. In most, if not all cases, any such disclosure will be with the consent of the individual.
  1. Third parties to whom we may disclose personal information about individuals in accordance with Con-Serv’s business purposes set out above may include:
  • Con-Serv’s legal advisors;
  • IT service providers;
  • regulatory bodies in Australia;
  • financial advisors;
  • participants in financial and payment systems, such as other banks, credit providers, and credit card associations;
  • guarantors and security providers associated with individuals;
  • debt collectors;
  • other credit providers and trade suppliers.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

  1. Individuals have the option of dealing with Con-Serv anonymously. However, this only applies where is not impracticable for Con-Serv to deal with individuals acting anonymously or under a pseudonym.  For example, individuals making general inquiries of Con-Serv may do so anonymously or under a pseudonym.  However, if dealing with Con-Serv is for Con-Serv to supply goods and services and/or to enter into contractual relations then it is impractical for individuals to deal with Con-Serv on an anonymous basis or under a pseudonym.

Direct Marketing

  1. As part of Con-Serv’s functions and business activities and to promote the services we can provide to our customers, Con-Serv may use personal information that individuals have provided to Con-Serv for the purposes of direct marketing. Direct marketing includes, but is not limited to, sending to our customers and other parties (including individuals) and/or contacting our customers (including individuals) in relation to promotions and information about Con-Serv.  Recipients of direct marketing are always able to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications by sending an email to Con-Serv’s Privacy Officer at privacy@con-serv.com.au.  In any direct marketing communication, we remind recipients of their right to opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications. 

Links                 

  1. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about individuals. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Con-Serv encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage

  1. Con-Serv places great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers and clients and others who deal with us. We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Con-Serv takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that is under Con-Serv’s control from misuse, interference, loss and/or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  All personal information held is kept securely and that which is held electronically is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. 
  2. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
  3. Con-Serv retains information provided to us including individuals’ contact and financial and transactional information to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. Such information is held securely, including on secure servers in controlled facilities.
  4. Information stored within our computer systems or by our agents who provide electronic storage facilities can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
  5. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Con-Serv cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Con-Serv receives a transmission, we make every effort to ensure the security of such transmission on our systems.

Access to and correction of personal information

  1. Con-Serv is committed to and takes all reasonable steps in respect of maintaining accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers, clients and website users.
  2. Any individual may request access to personal information about them held by Con-Serv. Such a request for access to personal information is to be made to Con-Serv’ Privacy Officer:

Con-Serv’s Privacy Officer
17 Glentanna Street
KEDRON QLD 4031

Telephone: +61 (0)7 3630 5744

Email: privacy@con-serv.com.au

  1. Please note Con-Serv does require that, as part of any request by an individual for access to personal information, the individual verify their identity so that Con-Serv may be satisfied that the request for access is being made by the individual concerned.

  2. Please note that Con-Serv is not required to give an individual access to personal information in circumstances where:
  • Con-Serv reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
  • is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Con-Serv and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
  • giving access would reveal the intentions of Con-Serv in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/ tribunal order; or
  • both of the following apply:

(i) Con-Serv has reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to Con-Serv’ functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;

(ii) giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or

  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within Con-Serv in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
  1. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect. To ensure confidentiality, details of an individual’s personal information will only be passed on to the individual if we are satisfied that the information relates to the individual. From time to time, and having regard to the purpose of the collection and use of personal information about individuals, we may contact individuals to seek confirmation that the personal information provided to us by the individual is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

  2. If we refuse to provide an individual with access to or correct the personal information held by us about the individual, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. Such reasons will set out the grounds for refusal, the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal and any other matters that are required by the Act. 

  3. Con-Serv will respond to any requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt of the request, but by no later than 30 days of the request being received.

Complaints

  1. If an individual has a complaint about our APP Privacy Policy or Con-Serv’s collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of personal information about the individual, any complaint should be directed in the first instance to Con-Serv’s Privacy Officer at the contact details set out at clause 20 of this policy.

  2. We will investigate any complaint within 30 calendar days and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about the complainant in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation and the APPs. If a complainant is not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then the complainant may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) at www.oaic.gov.au.

Transfer of information overseas

  1. Con-Serv is unlikely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. Personal information will only be disclosed by Con-Serv to overseas recipients in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8, such as if the disclosure is required by Australian law.

Changes to APP Privacy Policy

  1. If Con-Serv decides to or is required to change its APP Privacy Policy, we will notify of such amendments on our web site and post changes on this APP Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected by us, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please refer back to this APP Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

  1. For further information regarding our APP Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address:

E-mail: privacy@con-serv.com.au

  1. For more information on privacy legislation or the APPs please visit the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

Cookie Policy

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies, we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

 

STAY CONNECTED

Sign up and be the first to know about new products, industry events and all things Con-Serv.